43, Kinross Drive, DH9 6UU
43 Kinross Drive is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Stanley. It sold for £120,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £120,000 1.8% -0.4% Oct 2005 £100,000 17.7% 15.8% May 2002 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,035 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £120,000 £2,500 £193,667 £4,035 Oct 2005 £100,000 £2,083 £160,177 £3,337 May 2002 £57,000 £1,188 £172,069 £3,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,667. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanley are now selling for between £940 and £1,790 per square metre (£87 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £45,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Kinross Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Kinross Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.