96, Kirkham, NE38 7EZ
96 Kirkham is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £130,000 0.1% -1.8% Sep 2009 £129,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,423 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £130,000 £1,806 £174,470 £2,423 Sep 2009 £129,000 £1,792 £180,447 £2,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,300 per square metre (£130 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Kirkham. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/11/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Kirkham.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: