Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Aug 2016
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,070 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,884 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £175,000 £3,070 £221,383 £3,884

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.