11, Main Street, CA23 3BS
11 Main Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £58,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £58,000 5.5% 3.4% May 2002 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £58,000 £1,000 £80,011 £1,380 May 2002 £27,000 £466 £89,578 £1,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.