69, Charlton Close, BH9 3PS
69 Charlton Close is a 62 m² terraced home in Bournemouth. It sold for £230,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £230,000 8.7% 6.6% Sep 2010 £145,000 7.8% 5.7% Jul 1996 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Charlton Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,709 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £230,000 £3,710 £296,257 £4,778 Sep 2010 £145,000 £2,339 £254,283 £4,101 Jul 1996 £50,000 £806 £286,589 £4,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,780 per square metre (£351 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Charlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Charlton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.