21, Hillside, SG8 5QZ
21 Hillside is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Royston. It sold for £355,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £355,000 19.1% 17.7% Sep 2012 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Hillside.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,709 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £355,000 £2,710 £430,854 £3,289 Sep 2012 £185,000 £1,412 £318,681 £2,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royston are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,790 per square metre (£335 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 S/0520/13/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Hillside Orwell Royston Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Side/Rear extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2013 S/2393/12/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 21 Hillside Orwell Royston Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Side/Rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.