Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£297,500 * Nov 2016 6.8% 4.7% £342,569
£189,995 Feb 2010 na na £331,655

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£5,129 per sqm (£477 per sqft) in Nov 2016. For context, homes in Upminster are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,700 per square metre (£469 and £622 per square foot) . See the analysis of Upminster RM14-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £293,000 and £389,000 (58 m² × typical £/sqm in Upminster). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 52 Carlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 52 Carlton Close.

Photos for 52 Carlton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
17 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: