7, Penshurst Drive, CM3 7AY
7 Penshurst Drive is a 90 m² detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £430,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £430,000 10.0% 8.4% Dec 2011 £268,000 3.5% 1.0% Sep 2002 £195,000 17.4% 15.8% Dec 1998 £105,375 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Penshurst Drive.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,777 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,852 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £430,000 £4,778 £526,660 £5,852 Dec 2011 £268,000 £2,978 £414,527 £4,606 Sep 2002 £195,000 £2,167 £491,288 £5,459 Dec 1998 £105,375 £1,171 £456,388 £5,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £526,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,500 per square metre (£379 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Penshurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Penshurst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2010 10/01561/FUL
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Penshurst Drive South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Single storey front extension, first floor side extension with two dormer windows to front and rear. Part conversion of garage to form living accommodation
- Summary:
- 14 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: