Property data
Sale history
£189,000 on Dec 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Pinewood Road.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,150 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,704 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £189,000 £3,150 £282,233 £4,704

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heage are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,660 per square metre (£243 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Pinewood Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Pinewood Road.

Photos for 58 Pinewood Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.