8, Meadow Brook, EX31 3TG
8 Meadow Brook is a 72 m² flat in Roundswell. It sold for £144,999 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £144,999 -3.7% -5.7% Jun 2016 £147,000 * 1.3% -0.9% Jun 2004 £126,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £144,999 £2,014 £168,305 £2,338 Jun 2016 £147,000 £2,042 £176,900 £2,457 Jun 2004 £126,500 £1,757 £133,524 £1,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roundswell are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,000 per square metre (£297 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 28 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.