Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £120,000 4.2% 2.0%
Jan 2007 £79,950 41.0% 38.1%
Apr 2005 £43,000 3.8% 2.1%
Aug 2002 £39,000 36.5% 35.2%
May 2001 £26,600 14.7% 12.4%
Nov 1995 £12,500 1454.1% 1434.8%
Aug 1995 £6,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Cookworthy Road.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,341 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £120,000 £1,600 £175,604 £2,341
Jan 2007 £79,950 £1,066 £130,024 £1,734
Apr 2005 £43,000 £573 £78,430 £1,046
Aug 2002 £39,000 £520 £119,522 £1,594
May 2001 £26,600 £355 £112,900 £1,505
Nov 1995 £12,500 £167 £76,685 £1,022
Aug 1995 £6,500 £87 £39,167 £522

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Cookworthy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2021) for 28 Cookworthy Road.

Photos for 28 Cookworthy Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.