81, Shakespeare Road, LU4 0HT
81 Shakespeare Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £293,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£293,000 on May 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,190 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £293,000 £3,084 £398,097 £4,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 21/01233/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Shakespeare Road Luton
- Description:
- New enclosed porch to front of property, removal of existing conservatory and new single-storey extension to provide living/dining space, and first floor extension to rear over existing ground floor footprint.
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/00650/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Shakespeare Road Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 29 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area