88, Lower Britwell Road, SL2 2NH
88 Lower Britwell Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £360,000 5.5% 3.3% Sep 2007 £223,000 9.6% 7.5% Feb 2002 £133,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,044 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,987 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £360,000 £4,045 £443,857 £4,987 Sep 2007 £223,000 £2,506 £439,871 £4,942 Feb 2002 £133,500 £1,500 £430,899 £4,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,630 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2016 P/16761/000
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 88, Lower Britwell Road, Slough
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.