5, Cadhay Close, EX11 1WH
5 Cadhay Close is a 100 m² terraced home in Ottery St Mary. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £240,000 0.9% -1.1% Nov 2009 £225,000 2.0% -0.4% Jun 2006 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cadhay Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,400 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,145 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £240,000 £2,400 £314,505 £3,145 Nov 2009 £225,000 £2,250 £344,269 £3,443 Jun 2006 £210,000 £2,100 £276,322 £2,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottery St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,290 per square metre (£296 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cadhay Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 5 Cadhay Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: