30, Castle Grove, WF8 1GW
30 Castle Grove is a 59 m² flat in Pontefract. It sold for £74,950 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
£74,950 on Feb 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Castle Grove.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,270 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,608 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £74,950 £1,270 £94,843 £1,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Castle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Castle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.