7, Brantwood, DH2 2UJ
7 Brantwood is a 121 m² detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £196,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £196,500 0.4% -1.5% Sep 2010 £192,000 -0.4% -2.8% May 2005 £196,500 18.2% 16.3% Jun 2000 £87,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £196,500 £1,624 £266,684 £2,204 Sep 2010 £192,000 £1,587 £264,855 £2,189 May 2005 £196,500 £1,624 £278,763 £2,304 Jun 2000 £87,000 £719 £259,534 £2,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: