Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2016 £145,000 Freehold 4.9% 2.5%
Jan 2016 £140,000 Leasehold 1.3% -0.8%
Apr 2007 £125,000 Leasehold 19.8% 17.7%
May 2001 £42,995 Leasehold 10.7% 8.7%
Mar 1996 £25,250 Leasehold na na
Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,305 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2016 £145,000 £4,028 £190,982 £5,305
Jan 2016 £140,000 £3,889 £165,965 £4,610
Apr 2007 £125,000 £3,472 £170,633 £4,740
May 2001 £42,995 £1,194 £152,287 £4,230
Mar 1996 £25,250 £701 £164,118 £4,559

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £138,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 117a St. Helens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 117a St. Helens Road.

Photos for 117a St. Helens Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
Comments: