8, Suffolk Close, CO4 0AY
8 Suffolk Close is a 62 m² flat in Colchester. It sold for £113,500 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £113,500 5.8% 3.7% Nov 1997 £39,995 4.8% 2.3% Apr 1995 £35,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Suffolk Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £113,500 £1,831 £147,525 £2,379 Nov 1997 £39,995 £645 £185,938 £2,999 Apr 1995 £35,500 £573 £163,442 £2,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,180 per square metre (£299 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Suffolk Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Suffolk Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.