2, Ellingham Close, SO24 9EY
2 Ellingham Close is a 51 m² flat in Alresford. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £195,000 3.7% 2.3% May 2012 £167,000 -1.4% -4.0% Dec 2006 £180,000 8.7% 6.3% Nov 2003 £139,500 12.8% 11.1% Sep 1996 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Ellingham Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,229 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £195,000 £3,824 £215,663 £4,229 May 2012 £167,000 £3,275 £228,874 £4,488 Dec 2006 £180,000 £3,529 £228,051 £4,472 Nov 2003 £139,500 £2,735 £208,361 £4,086 Sep 1996 £58,500 £1,147 £242,805 £4,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alresford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,960 per square metre (£405 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Ellingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2010) for 2 Ellingham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.