5a, Rodway Road, BS34 5PL
5a Rodway Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Patchway. It sold for £182,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £182,000 9.3% 7.6% Aug 2011 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5a, Rodway Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,192 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,519 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £182,000 £3,193 £257,591 £4,519 Aug 2011 £114,000 £2,000 £236,259 £4,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Patchway are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,310 per square metre (£308 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5a Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5a Rodway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: