Claydene, Spring Lane, SO32 2PT
Claydene Spring Lane is a 127 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £590,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £590,000 4.9% 2.7% May 2002 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Claydene, Spring Lane.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,645 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,194 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £590,000 £4,646 £659,679 £5,194 May 2002 £295,000 £2,323 £644,050 £5,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £659,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 928 square metres (9,989 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Claydene Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for Claydene Spring Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 15/02085/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Claydene Spring Lane Swanmore Southampton Hampshir
- Description:
- 1 no. Oak Tree to crown lift 4m above the ground, lateral crown reduction of 1m to leave a final crown spread of 18m
- Summary:
- 20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.