4, Ellingham Close, SO24 9EY
4 Ellingham Close is a 53 m² flat in Alresford. It sold for £188,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £188,000 5.8% 3.7% Mar 1997 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ellingham Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,547 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,973 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £188,000 £3,547 £210,566 £3,973 Mar 1997 £62,000 £1,170 £247,969 £4,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alresford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,960 per square metre (£405 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ellingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2016. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2010) for 4 Ellingham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.