Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2016 £145,000 * -0.2% -2.2%
May 2007 £147,000 9.7% 7.5%
Dec 2002 £97,500 28.9% 26.8%
Jul 2000 £52,250 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Coombe Way.

Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,003 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £145,000 £1,933 £225,212 £3,003
May 2007 £147,000 £1,960 £229,804 £3,064
Dec 2002 £97,500 £1,300 £279,702 £3,729
Jul 2000 £52,250 £697 £227,050 £3,027

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,212. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,160 and £2,910 per square metre (£200 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DN310700
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
47 Coombe Way, Plymouth and parking space
Owner
PLYMOUTH RENTALS LIMITED (Company reference number: 8189416)
Proprietor address: Russell Bedford House, City Forum, 250 City Road, London EC1V 2QQ
Price paid on title: £145,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Feb 2016
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Coombe Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Coombe Way.

Photos for 47 Coombe Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D