55, Forresters Drive, AL7 2JA
55 Forresters Drive is a 39 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £217,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£217,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,564 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,467 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £217,000 £5,564 £252,208 £6,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.