82, High Street, SO30 3DU
82 High Street is a 91 m² detached home in West End. It sold for £365,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £365,000 6.6% 4.5% Oct 1995 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, High Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,010 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,726 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £365,000 £4,011 £430,068 £4,726 Oct 1995 £94,000 £1,033 £497,499 £5,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,400 per square metre (£314 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 619 square metres (6,663 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 82 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.