Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2016 £345,000 6.4% 4.1%
Apr 2007 £189,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 323, Muirfield Road.

Floorplan 323
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,876 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,397 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2016 £345,000 £3,876 £391,310 £4,397
Apr 2007 £189,950 £2,134 £371,346 £4,172

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 323 Muirfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2016. It last appeared May 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 323 Muirfield Road.

Photos for 323 Muirfield Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2024 23/1965/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
323 Muirfield Road South Oxhey Watford Hertfordshir
Description:
Construction of front porch.

Planning ref:
June 2019 19/1073/CLPD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
323 Muirfield Road South Oxhey
Description:
Certificate of Lawfulness Proposed Development: Loft conversion including rear dormer window and front rooflights
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied