Property data
Sale history
£825,000 on Sep 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Goody Raise.

Floorplan Goody Raise
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,051 per square metre (£655 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,477 per square metre (£880 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £825,000 £7,051 £1,108,788 £9,477

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,108,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £3,730 and £6,800 per square metre (£346 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £796,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,930 square metres (20,774 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Goody Raise . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for Goody Raise .

Photos for Goody Raise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2016 7/2016/5388
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Goody Raise, Easedale Road, GRASMERE,
Description:
Alterations & replacement extensions

Planning ref:
March 2012 7/2012/5003
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Summary:
22 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.