20, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
20 Hawthorn Close is a 46 m² terraced home in Cullompton. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £130,000 3.9% 2.4% Jul 2012 £111,000 -0.6% -3.2% Aug 2006 £114,950 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £130,000 £2,826 £175,744 £3,821 Jul 2012 £111,000 £2,413 £169,529 £3,685 Aug 2006 £114,950 £2,499 £169,689 £3,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.