21, Waterside Close, IG11 9EL
21 Waterside Close is a 44 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Jul 2016
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,204 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £185,000 £4,205 £193,215 £4,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: