48, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3EG
48 Oulton Crescent is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £510,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £510,000 9.3% 7.7% Dec 2011 £328,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Oulton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,144 per square metre (£571 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,985 per square metre (£649 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £510,000 £6,145 £579,755 £6,985 Dec 2011 £328,000 £3,952 £549,811 £6,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £562,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/1696/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Oulton Crescent Potters Bar Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear infill extension.
- Planning ref:
- August 2016 16/1382/PD42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 48 Oulton Crescent Potters Bar Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.Depth - 3.3mHeight - 3.3mEaves - n/a
- Summary:
- 19 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: