19, Brookside, SO40 9FL
19 Brookside is a 85 m² terraced home in Totton. It sold for £237,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2016 £237,000 4.0% 1.9% Dec 2002 £136,000 25.7% 24.0% Sep 2001 £101,500 15.2% 13.6% May 1998 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,788 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,533 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £237,000 £2,788 £300,305 £3,533 Dec 2002 £136,000 £1,600 £300,509 £3,535 Sep 2001 £101,500 £1,194 £292,632 £3,443 May 1998 £63,500 £747 £273,833 £3,222 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.