60, Yew Street, CF48 4EE
60 Yew Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Troedyrhiw. It sold for £45,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£45,000 on Aug 2016
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £562 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £958 per square metre (£89 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £45,000 £562 £76,655 £958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Troedyrhiw are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,740 per square metre (£102 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 P/21/0067
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 60 Yew Street Troedyrhiw Merthyr Tydfil
- Description:
- Private garage
- Summary:
- 14 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.