Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £235,500 16.6% 15.1%
Feb 2015 £185,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Penhallow Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,607 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,463 per square metre (£786 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £235,500 £5,607 £355,443 £8,463
Feb 2015 £185,000 £4,405 £298,114 £7,098

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Penhallow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Penhallow Road.

Photos for 5 Penhallow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2017 PA16/11979
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
5 Penhallow Road Newquay Cornwal
Description:
Construction of rear extension. Removal of existing extension to form garden area. Conversion of garage to form gym/shower room along with upgrade of finishes on garage walls to cedar cladding and new parapet roof construction.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.