84, Brantwood, DH2 2UL
84 Brantwood is a 120 m² detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £250,000 4.4% 2.4% Nov 1996 £108,000 18.0% 14.7% Oct 1995 £90,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Brantwood.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,815 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £250,000 £2,083 £337,756 £2,815 Nov 1996 £108,000 £900 £380,080 £3,167 Oct 1995 £90,500 £754 £292,568 £2,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/09/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.