1, Carhaix Way, EX7 0RR
1 Carhaix Way is a 58 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £279,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £279,000 4.5% 3.5% Oct 2013 £245,000 3.2% 0.8% Jun 2002 £172,000 18.7% 16.9% May 1997 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,810 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,442 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £279,000 £4,810 £373,631 £6,442 Oct 2013 £245,000 £4,224 £365,658 £6,304 Jun 2002 £172,000 £2,966 £451,162 £7,779 May 1997 £72,000 £1,241 £359,001 £6,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Carhaix Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Carhaix Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/03129/ADV
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Carhaix Way, Dawlish, Devon,
- Description:
- Directional sign on existing fence
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.