67, Moorside, DL16 7DY
67 Moorside is a 69 m² terraced home in Spennymoor. It sold for £38,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £38,000 * 2.8% 0.9% Oct 1996 £22,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £550 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £834 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £38,000 £551 £57,580 £834 Oct 1996 £22,000 £319 £74,016 £1,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £57,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spennymoor are now selling for between £950 and £2,100 per square metre (£88 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Moorside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 67 Moorside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: