108, Northway, WA2 9QA
108 Northway is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Orford. It sold for £96,500 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £96,500 8.6% 6.4% Feb 2002 £29,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Northway.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,359 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £96,500 £1,359 £166,405 £2,344 Feb 2002 £29,000 £408 £103,964 £1,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,405. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orford are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,580 per square metre (£180 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 Northway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Northway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2023 2022/41919
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 108 Northway, Orford, Warrington,
- Description:
- Single storey wrap around extension with porch to the front. Associated hardstanding to the front drive to provide additional parking.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment