52, Wellesley Road, B68 8RZ
52 Wellesley Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £79,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £79,000 -1.0% -3.0% Mar 2009 £85,000 12.7% 10.4% Sep 2001 £34,999 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,234 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £79,000 £1,234 £143,809 £2,247 Mar 2009 £85,000 £1,328 £190,114 £2,971 Sep 2001 £34,999 £547 £146,707 £2,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: