82, Cornworthy Road, RM8 2DF
82 Cornworthy Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £325,000 5.8% 3.5% Nov 2005 £178,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Cornworthy Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £325,000 £3,186 £413,921 £4,058 Nov 2005 £178,000 £1,745 £435,080 £4,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Cornworthy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Cornworthy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.