19, Coventry Close, SG1 4PB
19 Coventry Close is a 85 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £255,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £255,000 15.9% 15.0% Apr 2014 £174,000 1.2% -1.4% Nov 2007 £161,000 11.0% 8.8% Jul 2001 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Coventry Close.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £255,000 £3,000 £312,789 £3,680 Apr 2014 £174,000 £2,047 £293,789 £3,456 Nov 2007 £161,000 £1,894 £287,388 £3,381 Jul 2001 £84,000 £988 £297,610 £3,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Coventry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Coventry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.