Property data
Sale history
£72,500 on Jul 2016
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £929 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £72,500 £929 £111,140 £1,425

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,430 per square metre (£155 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Abbey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Abbey Close.

Photos for 13 Abbey Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.