61, Berners Way, EN10 6NR
61 Berners Way is a 161 m² detached home in Broxbourne. It sold for £562,500 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £562,500 6.4% 4.3% Feb 2000 £197,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Berners Way.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,493 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,925 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £562,500 £3,494 £631,927 £3,925 Feb 2000 £197,500 £1,227 £668,265 £4,151 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broxbourne are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,230 per square metre (£390 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £676,000 and £842,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Berners Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Berners Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.