Friars Garth, CA8 2DH
Friars Garth is a 314 m² detached home in Low Row. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Sep 2016
- Internal area
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,273 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,751 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £400,000 £1,274 £549,721 £1,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 314 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Low Row are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,820 per square metre (£186 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 314 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £885,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,778 square metres (19,138 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 314 sqm (3,380 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.