Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2016 £303,000 4.3% 2.1%
Aug 2003 £178,000 13.1% 11.4%
Nov 1996 £77,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Chevalier Grove.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,175 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £303,000 £3,223 £392,416 £4,175
Aug 2003 £178,000 £1,894 £380,437 £4,047
Nov 1996 £77,500 £824 £398,429 £4,239

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crownhill are now selling for between £2,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£211 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Chevalier Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Chevalier Grove.

Photos for 14 Chevalier Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2025 PLN/2025/0104
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
14 CHEVALIER GROVE, CROWNHILL, MILTON KEYNES,
Description:
Proposed removal of existing lean to roof and provision of new proposed front porch

Planning ref:
September 2024 24/01444/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 Chevalier Grove Crownhill Milton Keynes
Description:
The erection of a rear conservatory (retrospective) and the erection of a detached gym (part retrospective)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area