84, Sempill Road, HP3 9FW
84 Sempill Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £326,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £326,000 4.8% 2.6% Mar 2007 £209,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,525 per square metre (£513 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,583 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £326,000 £5,525 £388,399 £6,583 Mar 2007 £209,000 £3,542 £424,323 £7,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,170 and £5,300 per square metre (£387 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Sempill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Sempill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.