40, Coniston Road, LU7 2QY
40 Coniston Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £235,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
£235,000 on Feb 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Coniston Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,512 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £235,000 £2,765 £298,557 £3,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Coniston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2015. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 40 Coniston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.