26, Deep Denes, LU2 7SU
26 Deep Denes is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £277,500 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £277,500 34.4% 33.0% Jan 2015 £196,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Deep Denes.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,557 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,668 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £277,500 £3,558 £364,119 £4,668 Jan 2015 £196,500 £2,519 £322,255 £4,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Deep Denes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/12/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Deep Denes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.