Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £412,000 11.3% 10.4%
Jul 2014 £325,000 4.7% 2.3%
Jan 2002 £184,100 12.0% 10.1%
Dec 1995 £92,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Spring Lane.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,291 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,708 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £412,000 £4,292 £452,007 £4,708
Jul 2014 £325,000 £3,385 £407,759 £4,247
Jan 2002 £184,100 £1,918 £460,233 £4,794
Dec 1995 £92,000 £958 £526,231 £5,482

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Spring Lane.

Photos for 12 Spring Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.