19, Herbert Road, BA2 3PP
19 Herbert Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £292,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £292,000 7.6% 5.5% Jul 2008 £163,113 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Herbert Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,150 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £292,000 £3,893 £386,223 £5,150 Jul 2008 £163,113 £2,175 £324,305 £4,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Herbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Herbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/04433/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 19 Herbert Road, Twerton, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Change of use from Use Class C3 to Use Class C4.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900