Property data
Sale history
£275,000 on Aug 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Church Lane.

Floorplan 140
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,395 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,255 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £275,000 £3,395 £344,693 £4,255

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 140 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Church Lane.

Photos for 140 Church Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.